skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

Lutgert College of Business

Lutgert College of Business

AACSB International—The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Directory
Resources For:
LCOB Staff Handbook
Common Resources

LCOB Course Syllabi - Spring 2013

 
 

Return to LCOB Course Syllabi Home Page

Click on a department below -

Accounting  |  Information Systems/Operations Management

Economics/Finance  |  Management  |  Marketing

Resort and Hospitality Management  |  PGA Golf Management

- then click on a CRN to view the syllabus;
each syllabus will open in a new window

Tip: To find a Course, CRN, or Instructor

  • Type CTRL+F to open the "Find" screen,
  • then enter the text or number you wish to find.

All courses for the term are listed below.
As each syllabus is furnished by the instructor, the link will be added to the respective CRN.

 

Accounting

Course Title CRN Instructor
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10257 Conrecode, Jacqueline R.
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10258 Conrecode, Jacqueline R.
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10259 Pinello, Arianna
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10260 Pinello, Arianna
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10261 Conrecode, Jacqueline R.
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10262 Acheampong, Daniel
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10263 Acheampong, Daniel
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10264 Acheampong, Daniel
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10265 Conrecode, Jacqueline R.
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10266 Acheampong, Daniel
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10267 Dyckman, T
ACG 3103 Intermediate Fin. Acctg. I 10269 Pinello, Arianna
ACG 3113 Intermediate Fin. Acctg. II 10270 Valencia, Adrian
ACG 3341 Cost Accounting 10272 Valencia, Adrian
ACG 3341 Cost Accounting 11496 Valencia, Adrian
ACG 3401 Accounting Information Systems 10273 Benford, Tanya
ACG 4123 Intermediate Fin. Acct. III 10275 Burgess, Deana
ACG 4123 Intermediate Fin. Acct. III 10276 Burgess, Deana
ACG 4501 Government & Not-for-Profit 10274 Volkan, Ara
ACG 4632 Independent Audit I 10277 Wright, Gail
ACG 4632 Independent Audit I 10278 Wright, Gail
ACG 4939 ST: Business Valuation 10279 Robertson, T
ACG 6025 Accting Fundamentals for Mgrs 10280 Benford, Tanya
ACG 6075 Managerial Accounting 10281 Benford, Tanya
ACG 6075 Managerial Accounting 11941 Benford, Tanya
ACG 6135 Accounting Theory 10282 Burgess, Deana
ACG 6655 Independent Audit 10283 Wright, Gail
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 10284 Hudgins, T
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 10285 Fernandez, Daniel
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 10286 Placid, Raymond
BUL 3320 Law & Business I 10287 Fernandez, Daniel
BUL 3320 Law & Business I 10288 Fernandez, Daniel
BUL 6831 Law & Business II 10289 Placid, Raymond
TAX 4001 Federal Tax Accounting I 10290 Cecil, Wayne
TAX 4011 Federal Tax Accounting II 10291 Cecil, Wayne
TAX 6015 Corporate Tax Issues 10292 Cecil, Wayne
TAX 6205 Flow Through Entities 10293 Placid, Raymond
Top of Page  

Information Systems / Operations Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10294 Hoyt, Eugene
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10295 Hoyt, Eugene
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10296 Hoyt, Eugene
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10297 Hoyt, Eugene
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10299 Zhao, Fan
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10300 Hoyt, Eugene
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10301 Rodriguez, Walter
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10302 Rodriguez, Walter
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10303 Weaver, Charles
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10304 Jiang, Yabing
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10305 Pendergast, Mark
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10306 Jiang, Yabing
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10307 Nakatani, Kazuo
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10308 Pendergast, Mark
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10309 Rodriguez, Walter
ISM 3113 Systems Analysis & Design 10310 Totterdale, Robert
ISM 3212 Database Concepts & Admin 10311 Nakatani, Kazuo
ISM 3220 Data Communications 10312 Weaver, Charles
ISM 3230 Introduction Bus Programming 10313 Totterdale, Robert
ISM 3232 Intermediate Bus Programming 10314 Jiang, Yabing
ISM 4094 Enterprise Systems 10315 Zhao, Fan
ISM 4154 Systems Integration Strategies 10316 Zhao, Fan
ISM 4243 Intro Computer Graphics Pgrm 10317 Pendergast, Mark
ISM 6045 Implications of IT 10318 Totterdale, Robert
ISM 6217 Data Management 10319 Nakatani, Kazuo
QMB 3200 Economic & Business Stats II 10320 Coccari, Ronald
QMB 6305 Statistical Methods for Mgt 10321 Yazici, H. Julie
QMB 6305 Statistical Methods for Mgt 11938 Srivastava, Rajesh
QMB 6603 Quantitative Methods in Bus 10322 Yazici, H. Julie
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10323 Srivastava, Rajesh
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10324 Collier, David
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10325 Srivastava, Rajesh
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10326 Kirche, Elias
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10327 Kirche, Elias
TRA 3163 Quality Management 10328 Yazici, H. Julie
TRA 3270 Global Operations Management 10329 Kirche, Elias
TRA 6158 Operations Management 10330 Collier, David
TRA 6166 Quality Management 10331 Yazici, H. Julie
TRA 6726 Global Operations Management 10332 Kirche, Elias

Top of Page    

Economics / Finance

Course Title CRN Instructor
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 10221 Swaleheen, Mushfiq
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 10222 Swaleheen, Mushfiq
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 10223 Wenzel, Nikolai
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10224 Coccari, Ronald
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10225 Stansel, Dean
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10226 Stansel, Dean
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10227 Kerekes, Carrie
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10228 Coccari, Ronald
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10229 Coccari, Ronald
ECO 3101 Intermediate Price Theory 10230 Kerekes, Carrie
ECO 3203 Intermediate Macroeconomics 10231 Jackson, Gary
ECO 3703 International Economics 10232 Swaleheen, Mushfiq
ECP 3009 Moral Foundations & Capitalism 10233 Wenzel, Nikolai
ECP 3613 Urban Economics 10234 Stansel, Dean
ECS 4013 Economic Development 10235 Kerekes, Carrie
FIN 3244 Money & Capital Markets 10236 Wenzel, Nikolai
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10237 Fraser, Steven
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10238 Perretti, Gizelle
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10239 Jones, Travis
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10240 Perretti, Gizelle
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10242 Scheff, Steven
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10243 Scheff, Steven
FIN 3414 Financial Management 10244 Perretti, Gizelle
FIN 3504 Principles of Investments 10245 Fraser, Steven
FIN 3930 ST: Business Valuation 10246 Robertson, T
FIN 4443 Financial Policy/Sr. Seminar 10247 Weeks, Shelton
FIN 4443 Financial Policy/Sr. Seminar 10248 Weeks, Shelton
FIN 4514 Security Analysis 10249 Jones, Travis
FIN 4934 Student Managed InvestmentFund 10250 Jones, Travis
FIN 6246 Money & Capital Markets 10251 Jones, David
FIN 6406 Financial Management 10252 Allen, Tim
FIN 6525 Portfolio Management 10253 Fraser, Steven
FIN 6930 ST:Student Mgmt Invst Fund 10254 Jones, Travis
REE 3103 Valuation of Real Property 10255 Lusht, K.
REE 3303 Real Estate Inv Decision Mking 10256 Lusht, K.
Top of Page

Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10148 Lennertz, Reid
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10149 Komar, Michael
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10150 Golden, John
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10151 Golden, John
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10153 Fornaciari, Charles
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10154 Krome, Mary
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10155 Krome, Mary
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10156 Rottig, Daniel
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10157 Randall, Craig
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10158 Randall, Craig
GEB 6445 Business, Ethics, and Society 11942 East, Julia
GEB 6895 Business Strategy 10159 Randall, Craig
GEB 6895 Business Strategy 10160 Drew, Stephen
MAN 2062 Ethical Issues 10161 Mathews, Charles
MAN 2062 Ethical Issues 10162 Mathews, Charles
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10163 Leah, Joseph
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10164 Krome, Mary
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10165 Platt, Allan
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10166 Andert, Darlene
MAN 3046 Team & Group Processes 10167 Mathews, Charles
MAN 3046 Team & Group Processes 10168 Golden, John
MAN 3046 Team & Group Processes 10169 Mathews, Charles
MAN 3063 Organizational Ethics & Values 10170 Fornaciari, Charles
MAN 3063 Organizational Ethics & Values 10171 East, Julia
MAN 3103 Entrepreneurship & Creativity 10172 Specht, Suzanne
MAN 3103 Entrepreneurship & Creativity 10173 Selvin, Neil
MAN 3103 Entrepreneurship & Creativity 10174 Selvin, Neil
MAN 3301 Human Resource Management 10175 Andert, Darlene
MAN 3301 Human Resource Management 10176 Andert, Darlene
MAN 3301 Human Resource Management 10177 Schoenfeld, Gerald
MAN 3320 Employee Staffing 10178 Schoenfeld, Gerald
MAN 3401 Labor-Management Relations 11203 Renard, Monika
MAN 3600 International Business 10179 Rottig, Daniel
MAN 3600 International Business 10180 Rottig, Daniel
MAN 3864 Family Business 11719 Arseneau, David
MAN 4143 Leadership 10181 Andert, Darlene
MAN 4280 Org Development & Change 10182 Golden, John
MAN 4280 Org Development & Change 10184 Drew, Stephen
MAN 4441 Negotiation 10186 Renard, Monika
MAN 4441 Negotiation 10187 Renard, Monika
MAN 4804 Small Business Consulting 10188 Segal, Gerald
MAN 6266 The Challenge of Leadership 10189 Schoenfeld, Gerald
MAN 6607 Global Organization Issues 10190 Drew, Stephen
MAN 6808 Business Plan Development 10191 King-Kauanui, Sandra
MAN 6930 Mgt Seminar:Leadership Success 10192 King-Kauanui, Sandra
SPM 3004 Principles of Sports Mgt 10193 Platt, Allan
SPM 3024 Contemporary Issues Sport 10194 Platt, Allan
SPM 4104 Sport Facility & Event Mgt. 10195 Mielke, J.
Top of Page

Marketing

Course Title CRN Instructor
ADV 3001 Advertising Creative Strategy 10196 Wells, Ludmilla
ADV 3008 Principles of Advertising 10197 Case, F. Mark
ADV 3008 Principles of Advertising 10198 Case, F. Mark
ADV 3300 Advertising Media Planning 10199 Wright-Isak, Christine
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10200 Wright-Isak, Christine
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10201 Stern, Norman
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10202 Wright-Isak, Christine
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10203 Van Auken, Stuart
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10204 Komar, Michael
MAR 3400 Professional Selling 10205 Stern, Norman
MAR 3400 Professional Selling 10206 Stern, Norman
MAR 3503 Consumer Behavior 10207 Komar, Michael
MAR 4156 International Marketing 10208 Wells, Ludmilla
MAR 4232 Retail Management 10209 Komar, Michael
MAR 4333 Integrated Mkt. Communications 10210 Haytko, Diana
MAR 4333 Integrated Mkt. Communications 10211 Haytko, Diana
MAR 4613 Marketing Research 10212 Case, F. Mark
MAR 4613 Marketing Research 10213 Case, F. Mark
MAR 4804 Market Strategy 10214 Aboulnasr, Khaled
MAR 4804 Market Strategy 10215 Aboulnasr, Khaled
MAR 6158 Global Marketing 10216 Aboulnasr, Khaled
MAR 6807 Adv Market Analysis & Strategy 10218 Van Auken, Stuart
MAR 6849 Services Marketing 10219 Haytko, Diana
 Top of Page  

Resort and Hospitality Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
FSS 3338 Introduction to F&B Management 11637 Werder, K.
FSS 3338 Introduction to F&B Management 11638 Werder, K.
HFT 1000 Intro to Hospitality/Tourism 11607 Carbone, P.
HFT 3003 Intro Resort,Hosp & Tourism Mgt 11608 Alexakis, G.
HFT 3221 Mgmt Resort Hosp Human Resourc 11609 Alexakis, G.
HFT 3271 Intro to Club & Spa Management 11610 Wisnom, M.
HFT 3407 Resort & Hosp Mgmt Accounting 11611 Ramdeen, C.
HFT 3443 Hospitality Info Technology 11612 Brousseau, S.
HFT 3543 Spa Customer Service 11613 Wisnom, M.
HFT 3573 R & H Marketing 11614 Taylor, M.
HFT 3670 R & H Law, Legal Issues & Risk Mgmt 11615 Taylor, M.
HFT 3754 Conventions and Meetings Mgt 11616 Brezina, S.
HFT 3802 Catering & Special Events 11617 Werder, K.
HFT 3854 Wellness & Healthy Cuisines 11618 Jones, H.
HFT 3930 ST: Attractions Management 11624 Lee, S.
HFT 4253 RHM Lodging Operations Man 11620 Taylor, M.
HFT 4273 Resort Timeshare Condo Vac Int 11627 Hertz, O.
HFT 4275 Resort Development & Mgt. 11621 Ramdeen, C.
HFT 4286 RHM Prof. Communications & Pres. 11622 Alexakis, G.
HFT 4294 R & HM Senior Seminar 11623 Wisnom, M.
HFT 4342 Resort & Rec Facilities Mgt. 11625 Freiburger, T.
HFT 4408 RHM Budgeting & Finance 11626 Albeit, R.
HFT 4791 Event Mgt Senior Project 11628 Lee, S.
HFT 4866 Wine Merchandising,Taste & Tech 11619 Hudgins, T.
HFT 4944 RHM Field Experience 11630 McGurk, J.
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 11631 Smith, S.
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 11632 Smith, S.
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 12052 Brezina, S.
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 12097 Brezina, S.
Top of Page

PGA Golf Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
HFT 1382 Intro to Golf Management 11486 McKenna, Tara
HFT 2350 Golf for Business and Life 11516 Montana, Patrick
HFT 2352 Player Development 11515 Hall, M
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 11512 Hall, M.
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 11513 Hall, M.
ORH 2220 Turfgrass Mgt Operations 11489 Berndt, William
PEL 3128 PGA Prep 4 11491 Gawronski, Dan
PEO 3124 Director of Golf Instr. Oper. 11514 Suttie, J