skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

Lutgert College of Business

Lutgert College of Business

AACSB International—The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Directory
Resources For:
LCOB Staff Handbook
Common Resources

LCOB Course Syllabi - Spring 2014

 
 

Return to LCOB Course Syllabi Home Page

Click on a department below --

Accounting  |  Information Systems/Operations Management

Economics/Finance  |  Management  |  Marketing

Resort and Hospitality Management

- then click on a CRN to view the syllabus;
each syllabus will open in a new window

Tip: To find a Course, CRN, or Instructor

  • Type CTRL+F to open the "Find" window,
  • then enter the text or number you wish to find.

All courses for the term are listed below.
As each syllabus is furnished by the instructor, the link will be added to the respective CRN.

 

Accounting

Course Title CRN Instructor
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10364 Acheampong, D. 
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10365 Conrecode, J. 
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10366 Conrecode, J. 
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10367 Pinello, A. 
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10368 Pinello, A. 
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 10369 Conrecode, J. 
ACG 2021 Intro to Financial Accounting 11153 Thompson, D. 
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10370 Thompson, D. 
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10371 Acheampong, D. 
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10372 Conrecode, J. 
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10373 Acheampong, D. 
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 10374 Dyckman, T. 
ACG 2071 Intro to Managerial Accounting 11154 Dyckman, T. 
ACG 3103 Intermediate Fin. Acctg. I 10376 Pinello, A. 
ACG 3113 Intermediate Fin. Acctg. II 10377 Valencia, A. 
ACG 3113 Intermediate Fin. Acctg. II 10378 Valencia, A. 
ACG 3341 Cost Accounting 10379 Valencia, A. 
ACG 3401 Accounting Information Systems 10380 Benford, T. 
ACG 4123 Intermediate Fin. Acct. III 10381 Burgess, D. 
ACG 4123 Intermediate Fin. Acct. III 10382 Burgess, D. 
ACG 4501 Government & Not-for-Profit 10383 Volkan, A. 
ACG 4632 Independent Audit I 10384 Wright, G. 
ACG 4632 Independent Audit I 10385 Wright, G. 
ACG 6025 Accting Fundamentals for Mgrs 10386 Benford, T. 
ACG 6075 Managerial Accounting 10387 Benford, T. 
ACG 6075 Managerial Accounting 10440 Benford, T. 
ACG 6135 Accounting Theory 10388 Burgess, D. 
ACG 6655 Independent Audit II 10389 Wright, G. 
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 10390 Hudgins, T. 
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 10391 Fernandez, D. 
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 10392 Fernandez, D. 
BUL 3130 Legal & Ethical Enviro of Bus 11884 Figares, A. 
BUL 3320 Law & Business I 10393 Placid, R. 
BUL 3320 Law & Business I 10394 Placid, R. 
BUL 6831 Law & Business II 10395 Fernandez, D. 
TAX 4001 Federal Tax Accounting I 10396 Cecil, H. 
TAX 4011 Federal Tax Accounting II 10397 Cecil, H. 
TAX 6015 Corporate Tax Issues 10398 Cecil, H. 
TAX 6205 Flow Through Entities 10399 Placid, R. 
Top of Page

Information Systems / Operations Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10400 Hoyt, E. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10401 Spence, D. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10402 Hoyt, E. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10403 Hoyt, E. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10404 Hoyt, E. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10405 Hoyt, E. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10406 Bouayad, L. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10407 Bouayad, L. 
CGS 1100 Computer Software & Technology 10408 Bouayad, L. 
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10409 Zhao, F. 
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10410 Jiang, Y. 
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10411 Jiang, Y. 
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10412 Nakatani, K. 
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10413 Pendergast, M. 
ISM 3011 Information Systems 10414 Zhao, F. 
ISM 3113 Systems Analysis & Design 10415 Pendergast, M. 
ISM 3212 Database Concepts & Admin 10416 Nakatani, K. 
ISM 3220 Data Communications 10417 Hahues, S. 
ISM 3230 Introduction Bus Programming 10418 Totterdale, R. 
ISM 3232 Intermediate Bus Programming 10419 Jiang, Y. 
ISM 4154 Systems Integration Strategies 10420 Zhao, F. 
ISM 4243 Intro Computer Graphics Pgrm 10421 Pendergast, M. 
ISM 4323 Security Essentials 10422 Totterdale, R. 
ISM 6121 Business Process Analysis 10423 Nakatani, K. 
ISM 6488 IT Management and Security 10424 Totterdale, R. 
QMB 3200 Economic & Business Stats II 10425 Coccari, R. 
QMB 6305 Statistical Methods for Mgt 10426 Coccari, R. 
QMB 6305 Statistical Methods for Mgt 10441 Srivastava, R. 
QMB 6603 Quantitative Methods in Bus 10427 Kirche, E. 
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10428 Fandel, D. 
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10429 Fandel, D. 
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10430 Fandel, D. 
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10431 Kirche, E. 
TRA 3151 Operations Management 10432 Collier, D. 
TRA 3163 Quality Management 10433 Collier, D. 
TRA 3270 Global Operations Management 10434 Kirche, E. 
TRA 6158 Operations Management 10435 Srivastava, R. 
TRA 6166 Quality Management 10436 Collier, D. 
TRA 6726 Global Operations Management 10437 Kirche, E. 
Top of Page

Economics / Finance

Course Title CRN Instructor
ECO 1000 Survey of Economics 12032 Sweeney, C. 
ECO 1000 Survey of Economics 12033 Sweeney, C. 
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 10329 Swaleheen, M. 
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 10330 Swaleheen, M. 
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 10331 Wenzel, N. 
ECO 2013 Princ of Macro Economics 11984 Wenzel, N. 
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10705 Stansel, D. 
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10707 Stansel, D. 
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10709 Kerekes, C. 
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10712 Hobbs, B. 
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10714 Hobbs, B. 
ECO 2023 Princ of Micro Economics 10717 Coccari, R. 
ECO 3101 Intermediate Price Theory 10338 Kerekes, C. 
ECO 3203 Intermediate Macroeconomics 10339 Jackson, G. 
ECO 3703 International Economics 10340 Swaleheen, M. 
ECP 3009 Moral Foundations & Capitalism 10341 Hobbs, B. 
ECP 3613 Urban Economics 10342 Stansel, D. 
ECS 4013 Economic Development 10343 Kerekes, C. 
FIN 3244 Money & Capital Markets 10344 Wenzel, N. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10345 Fraser, S. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10346 Perretti, G. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10347 Jones, T. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10348 Perretti, G. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10350 Scheff, S. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 10351 Scheff, S. 
FIN 3403 Business Finance 11353 Figares, A. 
FIN 3414 Financial Management 10352 Perretti, G. 
FIN 3504 Principles of Investments 10353 Fraser, S. 
FIN 4443 Financial Policy/Sr. Seminar 10354 Weeks, H. 
FIN 4443 Financial Policy/Sr. Seminar 10355 Weeks, H. 
FIN 4514 Security Analysis 10356 Jones, T. 
FIN 4934 Student Managed InvestmentFund 10357 Jones, T. 
FIN 6246 Money & Capital Markets 10358 Jones, D. 
FIN 6406 Financial Management 10359 Allen, M. 
FIN 6525 Portfolio Management 10360 Fraser, S. 
FIN 6930 Student Mgt Investment Fund 10361 Jones, T. 
REE 3043 Real Estate Fundamentals 11971 Allen, M. 
REE 3103 Valuation of Real Property 10362 Lusht, K. 
REE 3303 Real Estate Inv Decision Mking 10363 Lusht, K. 
Top of Page

Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10258 Komar, M. 
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10259 Komar, M. 
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10260 Lennertz, R. 
GEB 1011 Introduction to Business 10261 Joseph, D. 
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10262 Fornaciari, C. 
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10263 Krome, M. 
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10264 Fornaciari, C. 
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10265 Krome, M. 
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10266 Randall, C. 
GEB 4890 Business Strategy 10267 Randall, C. 
GEB 6445 Business, Ethics, and Society 10439 East, J. 
GEB 6895 Business Strategy 10268 Randall, C. 
GEB 6895 Business Strategy 10269 Leah, J. 
GEB 6895 Business Strategy 12035 Danahy, T.
MAN 2062 Ethical Issues 10270 Mathews, C. 
MAN 2062 Ethical Issues 10271 Scott, A. 
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10272 Krome, M. 
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10273 Platt, A. 
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10274 Schoenfeld, G. 
MAN 3025 Principles of Management 10275 Schoenfeld, G. 
MAN 3046 Team & Group Processes 10276 Kakkuri, D. 
MAN 3046 Team & Group Processes 10277 Bell, P. 
MAN 3046 Team & Group Processes 10278 Bell, P. 
MAN 3063 Organizational Ethics & Values 10279 East, J. 
MAN 3063 Organizational Ethics & Values 10280 Bell, P. 
MAN 3063 Organizational Ethics & Values 10281 Bell, P. 
MAN 3103 Entrepreneurship & Creativity 10282 Leah, J. 
MAN 3103 Entrepreneurship & Creativity 10283 Selvin, N. 
MAN 3103 Entrepreneurship & Creativity 10284 Selvin, N. 
MAN 3301 Human Resource Management 10285 Andert, D. 
MAN 3301 Human Resource Management 10286 Andert, D. 
MAN 3320 Employee Staffing 10287 Baurer, S. 
MAN 3600 International Business 10289 Leah, J. 
MAN 3600 International Business 10290 Rottig, D. 
MAN 3600 International Business 10291 Rottig, D. 
MAN 3864 Family Business 10292 Arseneau, D. 
MAN 4143 Leadership 10293 Andert, D. 
MAN 4143 Leadership 10294 Andert, D. 
MAN 4280 Org Development & Change 10295 Kakkuri, D. 
MAN 4280 Org Development & Change 10296 Kakkuri, D. 
MAN 4280 Org Development & Change 10297 Leah, J. 
MAN 4441 Negotiation 10298 Renard, M. 
MAN 4441 Negotiation 10299 Renard, M. 
MAN 4625 Global Human Resource Mgt 11962 Renard, M. 
MAN 4804 Small Business Consulting 11970 Segal, G. 
MAN 6266 The Challenge of Leadership 10300 Schoenfeld, G. 
MAN 6289 Org Development & Change 12034 Leary, T. 
MAN 6607 Global Organization Issues 10301 Rottig, D. 
SPM 3004 Principles of Sports Mgt 10303 Platt, A. 
SPM 3024 Contemporary Issues Sport 10304 Platt, A. 
SPM 4104 Sport Facility & Event Mgt. 10305 Mielke, J. 
Top of Page

Marketing

Course Title CRN Instructor
ADV 3001 Advertising Creative Strategy 10306 Wells, L. 
ADV 3008 Principles of Advertising 10307 Haytko, D. 
ADV 3008 Principles of Advertising 10308 Haytko, D. 
ADV 3300 Advertising Media Planning 10309 Wright-Isak, C. 
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10310 Wright-Isak, C. 
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10311 Case, F. 
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10312 Case, F. 
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10313 Wright-Isak, C. 
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10314 Van Auken, S. 
MAR 3023 Introduction to Marketing 10315 Van Auken, S. 
MAR 3400 Professional Selling 10316 Ueltschy, L. 
MAR 3400 Professional Selling 10317 Ueltschy, L. 
MAR 3503 Consumer Behavior 10318 Aboulnasr, K. 
MAR 4156 International Marketing 10319 Wells, L. 
MAR 4232 Retail Management 10320 Stern, N. 
MAR 4333 Integrated Mkt. Communications 10321 Haytko, D. 
MAR 4613 Marketing Research 10322 Case, F. 
MAR 4613 Marketing Research 10323 Case, F. 
MAR 4804 Market Strategy 10324 Aboulnasr, K. 
MAR 4804 Market Strategy 10325 Aboulnasr, K. 
MAR 6158 Global Marketing 10326 Ueltschy, L. 
MAR 6807 Adv Market Analysis & Strategy 10327 Van Auken, S. 
MAR 6849 Services Marketing 10328 Wells, L. 
Top of Page

Resort and Hospitality Management

Course Title CRN Instructor
FSS 3338C Introduction to F&B Management 10442 Fraser, J. 
FSS 3338C Introduction to F&B Management 10443 Fraser, J. 
FSS 3338C Introduction to F&B Management 10444 Fraser, J. 
HFT 1000 Intro to Hospitality/Tourism 10445 Carbone, P. 
HFT 1000 Intro to Hospitality/Tourism 11152 Alexakis, G. 
HFT 3003 Intro Resort,Hosp &Tourism Mgt 10447 Brezina, S. 
HFT 3221 Mgmt Resort Hosp Human Resourc 10448 Lee, S. 
HFT 3271 Intro to Club & Spa Management 10449 Brezina, S. 
HFT 3407 Resort & Hosp Mgmt Accounting 10450 Albeit, R. 
HFT 3543 Spa Customer Service 10451 Wisnom, M. 
HFT 3573 R&H Marketing 10452 Seigel, B. 
HFT 3670 R&H Law,Legal Issues&Risk Mgmt 10453 Taylor, M. 
HFT 3670 R&H Law,Legal Issues&Risk Mgmt 10454 Werder, K. 
HFT 3754 Conventions and Meetings Mgt 10455 Brezina, S. 
HFT 3802 Catering & Special Events 10456 Fraser, J. 
HFT 3854 Wellness & Healthy Cuisines 10457 Jones, H. 
HFT 3930 ST: Attractions Management 10458 Lee, S. 
HFT 4253 RHM Lodging Operations Man 10459 Taylor, M. 
HFT 4253 RHM Lodging Operations Man 11626 Taylor, M. 
HFT 4275 Resort Development & Mgt. 10460 Ramdeen, C. 
HFT 4286 RHM Prof. Communications&Pres. 10461 Alexakis, G. 
HFT 4294 R&HM Senior Seminar 10462 Wisnom, M. 
HFT 4342 Resort & Rec Facilities Mgt. 10463 Wisnom, M. 
HFT 4408 RHM Budgeting & Finance 10464 Ramdeen, C. 
HFT 4408 RHM Budgeting & Finance 10465 Ramdeen, C. 
HFT 4791 Event Mgt Senior Project 10466 Lee, S. 
HFT 4866 Wine Merchandising,Taste &Tech 10467 Hudgins, T. 
HFT 4944 RHM Field Experience 10468 McGurk, J. 
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 10469 Smith, S. 
HFT 4945 R & H Internship 12120 Smith, S. 
Top of Page