skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

U.A. Whitaker College of Engineering

Upcoming Events & Awards

 
 


PRACTITIONER INSTRUCTOR PROGRAM (PI)

The U.A. Whitaker College of Engineering Practitioner Instructor Program (PI) will enhance students' educational experiences by appointing seasoned professionals from relevant fields to teach and mentor the next generation of engineers and designers.

Click here to download the Brochure

Click here to download the Pledge Card

******************************

U.A. Whitaker College of Engineering Excellence in Education Award

This Award will be given annually to one or more faculty (in-unit and/or out-of-unit) and/or staff members

who promote excellence in education and success of students in the U.A. Whitaker College of Engineering

DEADLINE for submission is:  5:00 PM on May 15, 2014

Completed Nomination Forms can be sent electronically to rbehr@fgcu.edu or submitted to Lynn See in hard copy to Holmes Hall 208

Click here to download the Criteria for Award

Click here to dowload the Nomination Form

***********************

UPCOMING EVENTS

West Point Bridge Competition, Holmes Hall 202:  5/17/2014, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Summer Camp (Dr. Zidek & Dr. Kunberger), Multiple Rooms, Holmes Hall:
06/09/2014 - 6/13/2014 and 7/14/2014 - 7/18/2014

STEM (Dr. Villiers), Multiple Rooms:  6/09/2014 - 6/20/2014, 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM

ExCEED Workshop (Dr. O'Neill & Dr. Kunberger), Multiple Rooms, Holmes Hall:  6/20/2014 - 6/27/2014

Project Lead The Way (Dr. Zidek), Room TBD:  8/1/2014 - 8/17/2014

WCE Fall Retreat, Holmes Hall 406 & 433:  8/12/2014, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Engineering Council, Holmes Hall 406:  Proposed Meeting Date of 10/15/2014

 

AWARDS

 

2014 STUDENT OF THE YEAR:  Mike Nixon, U.A. Whitaker College of Engineering
  
2014 FGCU HALL OF FAME:  Francesca Maloney


2014 FGCU Research Day  - President's Awards - Poster Presentations

Phytoremediation Methods for the Degradation of Phenolic Compounds in Wastewater - Environmental Engineering
Jeffry Papner, Gilberto Gil, Ryan Spear, Robin Palmer

Advisor:  Dr. Simeon Komisar
and
Body Weight Estimation - Bioengineering
Andrew Strohmeier, Sandra Guerra, Joanna Ion, Alisha Webber
Advisor:  Dr. Derek Lura

ASCE Regional Student Compeition - Tampa, Fl:  3/27/14 - 3/29/14
Concrete Canoe - Surveying - 2nd Place
Geotech - 2nd Place
Environmental - 5th Place
Concrete Canoe - 6th Place
Overall - 8th Place

Cardboard Regatta Competition - Four Freedoms Park, Cape Coral, FL:  4/5/14
Longest Boat - lst Place
Battle of the Big Boats - lst Place
Free for All - lst Place