skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

Physical Plant

Key Policy

 
 

Key Policy and Audit Information

In July 2012, the official Lock and Key Policy was put in place at FGCU. This policy reinforces the importance of recognizing keys as university property, and the ramifications that are associated with losing university keys.

Download LOCK AND KEY POLICY # 3.035 [.pdf- 1,167 KB]

Download Initial Audit Plan [.pdf-174 KB]

Key Audit Schedule by month for each Department [.pdf-16 KB]

Download Key Custodian Designation Form [.pdf-179 KB]

Download SIGNATURE AUTHORIZATION Form [.pdf-183 KB]

Statement of No Activity form [.pdf-172 KB]

Checklist for Designated Key Custodian [.pdf-71 KB]- list helps with expectations and responsibilities.

Please contact WMC by email or call 590-1370 with department name changes or Designated Key Custodian changes.

 

Designated Key Custodian
DEPARTMENT KEY CUSTODIAN
ACADEMIC & CURRICULUM SUPPORT Aimee Holland
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS Susie Cull
ACADEMIC MEDIA & TECH SVCS Aimee Holland
ADAPTIVE SERVICES Janice Nevarez
ADMIN SERVICES & BUDGET OFFICE Kelley Reyff
ADMISSIONS OPERATIONS Monette Duck
ART & THEATRE (formerly VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS) Mary Cooper
ATHLETICS Michael Miller
BOWER SCHOOL OF MUSIC Pam Harkins
BUSINESS OPERATIONS April Lattanzi
BUSINESS TECH SVCS/NETWORK SERVICES Mary Berzak
CAMPUS RECREATION Suzanne Ries
CAMPUS RESERVATIONS & RECORDS MANAGEMENT Teri Bigos
CAREER RESOURCE CENTER Rita Giddens
CENTER FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT Pat Van Fleet
CHP&SW ADVISING Silvia Turner
CHP&SW DEAN'S OFFICE Maureen Franey
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, DEAN'S OFFICE Linda Amos
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION Bridget Bloomster
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Lynn See
COMMUNITY OUTREACH Maureen Jenny
COMMUNITY RELATIONS & MARKETING Frances Jones
Contractor: BOOKSTORE                                
Contractor: FGCU CHARLOTTE CENTER                    
Contractor: FOOD SERVICE                             
Contractor: CUSTODIAL                                
COUNSELING & PSYCH SVCS Ewa Romanowicz
DEAN OF STUDENTS Barb Peterson
DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES Claire Dupres
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY & PHYSICS Amy Vitiello
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION & PHILOSOPHY Katie McEwan
DEPARTMENT OF COUNSELING Michelle Leaver
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCIENCES Laura Carlton
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE STUDIES Vanessa Cournoyer
DEPARTMENT OF LANGUAGE & LITERATURE Molly Creeger
DEPARTMENT OF MARINE & ECOLOGICAL STUDIES Christal Niemeyer
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS Kathy McElroy
DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY Kaye Straley
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Jhaniene Bogle
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES Carey Fells
DIVISION OF SOCIAL WORK Theresa Aguiar
EAGLE NEWS Barb Peterson
ENROLLMENT SERVICES/RECRUITMENT Monette Duck
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY Beth McMasters
FACILITIES PLANNING Lidia Hernandez
FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER Trisha Nyholm
FINANCE & ACCOUNTING Betsy Dillingham
GENERAL COUNSEL M Todd Caraway
GOVERNMENT RELATIONS Sharon Rogers
HONORS PROGRAM Diane Bova
HOUSING & RESIDENCE LIFE   
HUMAN RESOURCES Winnifer Odom
INSTITUTIONAL EQUITY & COMPLIANCE M Todd Caraway
INTERNAL AUDIT Carol Slade
INTERNATIONAL SERVICES Penny Pugh
KLEIST HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER Renee McFarland
LCOB ACCOUNTING Sigrid Davidson
LCOB ADVISING Vicki Brody
LCOB DEAN'S OFFICE Jennifer Hernandez
LCOB ECONOMICS & FINANCE Lisa Snook
LCOB ISOM Maryann Frosell
LCOB MANAGEMENT Kay Wingert
LCOB MARKETING Maryann Frosell
LCOB SBDC Darina Nikolov
LIBRARY SERVICES Pat Newman
MULTICULTURAL & LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT Xue Qin Wang
NEW STUDENT PROGRAMS Sharon Lowther
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY Wanda Smith
OMBUDS OFFICE Linda Cento
PHYSICAL PLANT Tiffany Cole
PHYSICAL THERAPY Melinda Coffey
PILOT HOUSE Teresa Turner
PLANNING & INSTITUTIONAL PERFORMANCE Jacquie Toth
PRESIDENT'S OFFICE Linda Cento
PREVENTION & WELLNESS Diane Odeh
PROCUREMENT Lisa Corbin
PROFESSIONAL GOLF MANAGEMENT Mike Padilla
REGISTRATION & RECORDS Eileen Regelski
RESEARCH & GRAD STUDIES Amy Lawson-Ross
RESORT & HOSPITALITY Santiago Vidaurri
SCHOOL OF NURSING Kim Hobart
SERVICE LEARNING Lisa Paige
STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES Betsy Dillingham
STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES Diane McTygue
STUDENT INVOLVEMENT Sue Hertle
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES Maureen Chiriguayo
TELECOMMUNICATIONS Mike Boyd
TESTING & ASSESSMENT Beverly Brawley
UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES & ACE Tiffany Reynolds
UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT Brianna Catton
UNIVERSITY POLICE Jim Slapp
VP & CHIEF OF STAFF  Valerie Whitaker
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS Tammy McCaslin
WEB/E-LEARNING Aimee Holland
WELCOME CENTER Tami Tassler
WGCU PUBLIC MEDIA Muriel Olsen
WHITAKER CENTER Kendra Carboneau
WRITING CENTER Molly Creeger