For Additional Information
Please Call (239) 590-7648 or (239) 590-1891
or email mathletes@fgcu.edu

For Middle School Students Entering 7th & 8th Grades

2015 Schedule (August 3-7)

Date

Time

Event

Location

 

 

Day 1 . Monday, August 3rd

 

9:10 – 10:15

Welcome/ Introduction

AB7 115

 

10:15 – 11:15

Campus Tour and Scavenger Hunt

with Mrs. Tanya Huffman

 

 

11:15 – 12:15

Lunch

 

 

12:15 – 1:15

Math Activity

with Mr. Rob Nichols

AB7 115

 

1:15 – 1:45

Fun Math Games

 

 

1:45 – 3:45

In Chemistry Lab

with Mrs. Rachel Campbell and Mr. Ian Campbell

Holmes 225

 

3:45 – 4:00

 

 

Day 1 Reflection

Newsletter- Day 1 Day 1

 

 

 

Day 2 . Tuesday, August 4th

 

 

9:00 – 10:00

Guest Speaker Presentation

- Mr. Danny Beard .(Arthrex)

Holmes 202

 

10:00 – 11:15

Math Activity

with Mrs. Tanya Huffman

 

 

11:15 – 12:15

Lunch

 

 

12:15 – 1:15

Math and Coding

with Mrs. Tanya Huffman

Holmes 202
 

1:15 – 1:45

Fun Math Games

 

 

1:45 – 3:45

Coding

with Dr. Senthil B. Girimurugan

Homes 202

 

3:45 – 4:00

Day 2 Reflection

Newsletter- Day 2 Day 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 . Wednesday, August 5th

 

 

 

9:00 – 10:00

Math Activity

with Mr. Rob Nichols

AB7 115

 

10:00 – 11:15

Math Activity Continued

 

 

11:15 – 12:15

Lunch

 

 

12:15 – 1:15

Math Activity

with Mr. Rob Nichols

AB7 115

 

1:15 – 1:45

The Ultimate Frisbee

 

1:45 – 3:45

In Chemistry Lab

with Mrs. Rachel Campbell and Mr. Ian Campbell

  Holmes 202

 

3:45 – 4:00

 

 

Day 3 Reflection

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 . Thursday, August 6th

 

 

 

 

9:00 – 9.35

Solar Panels and Solar Go-Kart Tour

 

 

9:35 – 11.15

Math Activity

with Mrs. Tanya Huffman

AB7 115

 

11:15 – 12:15

Lunch

 

 

12:15 – 1:15

Guest Speaker Presentation

- Dr. Mitch Ruze (Algenol)

  Holmes 302

 

1:30 – 3:45

Building and Testing a Solar Car

with Dr. Joe Cuiffi

 

 

3:45 – 4:00

 

 

Day 4 Reflection

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 . Friday, August 7th

 

 

 

 

9:00 – 10:00

Math Activity

with Mrs. Tanya Huffman

AB7 115

 

10:00 – 11:15

Building a Robot Arm

with Dr. Fernando Gonzalez

 

 

11:15 – 12:15

Lunch

 

 

12:15 – 1:15

Programing Tetrix Prime

with Dr. Fernando Gonzalez

  Holmes 339

 

1:15 – 1:45

Karaoke

with Mr. Nichols

 

 

1:45 – 3:15

Programing Tetrix Prime

with Dr. Fernando Gonzalez

  Holmes 339

 

3:15 – 3:30

Day 5 Reflection

 

 

3:30 – 4:00

GRADUATION

Parents are welcome to attend

AB7 114