skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

Southwest Florida Coastal Watershed Workshop

Southwest Florida Coastal Watershed Workshop

Agenda

 
 

Southwest Florida Coastal Watershed Workshop
Florida Gulf Coast University, Sugden Welcome Center
April 25 – 27, 2012

Download a PDF version of the Agenda 

Wednesday April 25, 2012

       

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Greeting and Meeting Overview

 

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Unique Aspects of Barrier Island Ecosystems in Southwest Florida from Real-time Observations to Restoration of Marine Habitats

Eric Milbrandt, SCCF

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment and Adaptation Opportunities For Salt Marsh Types in Southwest Florida

James Beever, SWFRPC

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

Geologic History and Paleoecology of Southwest Florida’s Holocene Vermetid Gastropod Reefs and Implications Related to Past and Present Sea Level Rise

Nicole Fronczkowski, FGCU

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

 

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Sources and Sinks of Nutrients to the Caloosahatchee River and the Gulf of Mexico

Ai Ning Loh, FGCU

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Oyster Reefs in Pumpkin and Faka Union Bays, Ten Thousand Islands, Florida and Their Physiological and Ecological Responses to Terrestrial Drivers

Patricia Goodman, UBO & FGCU

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

SW Florida's Coastal Geomorphic Development

Mike Savarese, FGCU

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch Break - Bus transportation to SoVi provided

 

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group Discussion 

 

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Poster Session with refreshments

 
       

 

 

Thursday April 26, 2012

       

8:30 AM – 8:50 AM

Greeting and Recap from Day 1

 

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Trophic Transfer of Mercury to Sharks off Southwest Florida

Darren Rumbold, FGCU

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Fish Ecology in the Rivers of Southwest Florida and Implications for Freshwater Inflow Management

Philip Stevens, FWC

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Relationship between seasonal and spatial variation of contaminants and other stressors, on the health and physiology of oysters (Crassostrea virginica) in Estero Bay Estuary, Hendry Creek, Florida.

Erin Rasnake, FDEP

9:50 AM - 10:20 AM

Coffee Break

 

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Shifts in the Functional Diversity of Bacterioplankton Along the Salinity Gradient Within the Caloosahatchee River Estuary

 

Hidetoshi Urakawa, FGCU

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Oyster Crassostrea virginica as Sentinels of Ecosystem Health and Environmental Perturbation:  A Case Study in the Caloosahatchee Estuary, Florida.

Aswani Volety, FGCU

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Harmful Algal Blooms Along the Coast of SW Florida

Mike Parsons, FGCU

11:20 AM -  11:40 PM

Managing Freshwater Inflow to Optimize Prey Production for Young Estuarine–Dependent Fishes in The Caloosahatchee Estuary

Greg Tolley, FGCU

11:40 AM -  1:15 PM

Lunch Break - Bus transportation to SoVi provided

 

1:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Group Discussion 

 

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Poster Session with refreshments

 
     

Friday April 27, 2012

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Greeting and Recap from Days 1 and 2

 

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

CHNEP Research Gaps and Collaborative Agenda

Lisa Beever, CHNEP

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

A Journey Down the Corkscrew Watershed Interactive Smartphone-ready GIS Map

David Green, FGCU

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

 

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Hydrologic Restoration Planning for the 14,000 acre Yucca Pen Preserve Unit of the Babcock-Webb Wildlife Preserve.

Bill Byle, Charlotte County Community Development

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Wet Detention Ponds: Their Incapacity to Detain Pollutants Which Impact Downstream Hydrosystems

Serge Thomas, FGCU

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Understanding the Long Term Hydrologic Effects of Development on Natural Southwest Florida Plant and Animal Communities

Mike Duever, Natural Ecosystems LLC

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch Break - Bus transportation to SoVi provided

 

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group Discussion  and Next Steps Forward