skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

Chief of Staff

Office of Vice President and Chief of Staff
News and Media
Related Links

Office of Vice President and
Chief of Staff
Florida Gulf Coast University
10501 FGCU Blvd S.
Fort Myers, FL. 33965-6565

Phone: (239) 590-1065
Fax:     (239) 590-1066
Email:  apacheco@fgcu.edu

 

 

Press Release

 
 

FGCU Offers Emotional and Spiritual Counseling in Wake of Tragedy
9/11/2001

As a result of the tragic events that occurred today, counseling and student services at Florida Gulf Coast University has established a group of individuals to assist students, faculty and staff with personal support. The following individuals have agreed to assist our community members:     

Jon Brunner 590-7950
Janet Ullman 590-7952
Hilles Hughes 590-7958
Alice Brunner 590-7875
Chris Miller 590-7898
Rose McGahee 590-7950
Russ Sabella 590-7782
Linda Summers 590-7016
Deb Merwin 590-7950
Kathy Kirrley 590-7031

After hours: 281-6454

In reference to spiritual needs below is a list of our campus ministers:

Ann Aichinger 947-9497 or 823-6333 (cell)
Steve Graebner 641-3980
Bill Harward 415-0306
Jason Schafer 340-0630
John Williams 274-7001
Rick Wojnicki 267-2509 or 849-8859 (cell)
Tom Fennell 863-669-1276
Meredith McMillan 455-2707 or 246-2614 (cell)
John Anderson 821-3599

[Back to the Press Release Archives]