skip navigation

Florida Gulf Coast University

Website Directory  

Chief of Staff

Office of Vice President and Chief of Staff
News and Media
Related Links

Office of Vice President and
Chief of Staff
Florida Gulf Coast University
10501 FGCU Blvd S.
Fort Myers, FL. 33965-6565

Phone: (239) 590-1065
Fax:     (239) 590-1066
Email:  apacheco@fgcu.edu

 

 

Press Release

 
 

Thirty-One FGCU Students Names to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
4/4/2002

FORT MYERS, FL - The 2002 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges will include the names of 31 students from Florida Gulf Coast University who have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders, up from 20 names last year.

FGCU faculty and staff nominated the students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success. FGCU will honor the students during the University’s Celebration of Excellence on Friday, April 26.

The group from FGCU represents 13 hometowns in two states. They join an elite corps of students from more than 2,300 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign nations. The annual directory has honored outstanding students since its first publishing in 1934.

For more information, contact Who’s Who committee co-chairs Sally Mayberry at (941) 590-7805 or Jason Cobb at (941) 590-7938.

FGCU students listed in the 2002 edition of Who’s Who are:

From Boynton Beach:
Melissa White - Pre-Elementary Education major

From Cape Coral:
David Anderson Jr. - Computer Information Systems major
Robin Mills - Special Education major
Daniel Mitchell - Management major
Christine Oler - Early Childhood Education major
Christine Primrose - Elementary Education major
Rachel Sickmen - Human Services major

From Dunnellon:
Cassandra Ricci - Nursing major

From Estero:
Thomas Walsh - Finance major

From Fort Myers:
Maria Cardenas - Elementary Education major
Sherrie-Marie Consolazio - Management major
Brett Fritz - Pre-marketing major
Jennifer Gibson - Special Education major
Christal Glinka - Earth Systems Science major
April Goodman - Nursing major
Scott Hulgan - Communication major
Jessica von Arx     - Special Education major
Jennifer Watch - Special Education major

From Gulf Breeze:
Magali Solimano - Finance major

From Naples:
Tamre Church - Elementary Education major
David DeMoya - Computer Information Systems major
Kevin Geithmann - Special Education major
Amber Jastrzembski - Elementary Education major

From Pompano Beach:
Matthew Williams - History major

From Punta Gorda:
Kelly Degenhardt - Elementary Education major
James Leavor - Pre-health Science major

From Saint James City:
Michele Ludick - Early Childhood Education major

From Sarasota:
Kristin Lyons -     Nursing major

From Sebring:
Lacey-Kay Smith     - Environmental Studies major

From Tampa:
Stephen Verrill - Criminal Justice Studies major

From Chebanse, Ill.
Brad Phelps - Management major



[Back to the Press Release Archives]